All posts
Thomson Reserve: a series

Published 13 October 2026

Thomson Reserve from $2,608 psf: what you'd pay, and how it compares

By Realila · Starting prices as reported on 15 Oct 2026 · other figures read 11 Oct 2026

The developers have announced starting prices for Thomson Reserve, as EdgeProp reported on 15 Oct 2026: from $1.544M for a 2-bedroom home, $2.503M for a 3-bedroom and $3.388M for a 4-bedroom. That works out to $2,608, $2,643 and $2,737 psf. A starting price is the price of the cheapest unit of each kind. The full price list and the average price aren't out yet.

This note puts the starting prices, and three levels the average could land at, $2,700, $3,000 and $3,300 psf, against two things already known: what nearby homes resell for, and what the developers paid for the land. Before the announcement, $2,700 to $3,300 psf was the range buyers were discussing.

psf means price per square foot: a home's price divided by its floor area. A 678 sq ft home at $2,700 psf costs $1,830,600.

What is in this note

The short answer

  • Starting prices. From $1.544M ($2,608 psf) for a 2-bedroom, $2.503M ($2,643 psf) for a 3-bedroom and $3.388M ($2,737 psf) for a 4-bedroom. These are the cheapest units, so most units will cost more.
  • Starting prices against both measures. They are 11.9% to 17.4% above nearby resale, below the 27% to 45% at which earlier launches here were usually priced. They are 2.21 to 2.32 times land cost, inside the usual range at 23 recent government land sale sites.
  • If the average lands at $2,700 to $3,300. The most common unit type, the 2-Bedroom Premium (678 sq ft), would cost about $1.83 million at $2,700 psf, $2.03 million at $3,000 and $2.24 million at $3,300.
  • Against nearby resale. At $2,700, Thomson Reserve would be 15.8% above, a smaller premium than 8 of 9 earlier launches. At $3,000 (28.7%) and $3,300 (41.5%), it would be inside the usual range.
  • Against land cost. On recent government land sites, developers usually launched at 2.10 to 2.41 times what they paid for the land. $2,700 would be 2.29 times, inside that range. $3,000 would be 2.55 times, above it. $3,300 would be 2.80 times, higher than any of the 23 sites.
  • Why the measures disagree. The developers paid $1,178 psf per plot ratio for the land, which is low against the $2,331 psf that homes nearby resell for once floor areas are measured the same way. So a price that is a usual multiple of the land cost is a small premium over resale.

What a unit would cost

Starting prices

BedroomsCheapest unit typeSizeFrompsf
2 bedrooms2-Bedroom592 sq ft$1.544M$2,608
3 bedrooms3-Bedroom947 sq ft$2.503M$2,643
4 bedrooms4-Bedroom1,238 sq ft$3.388M$2,737
5 bedrooms5-Bedroom Suite1,808 sq ftNot announced–
As reported by EdgeProp on 15 Oct 2026. Each price divided by the smallest unit's published size gives the psf shown. Units on higher floors and in larger types will cost more.

At each level the average could land

Each unit type at each of the three price levels. Sizes are the developers' published sizes, and the unit types are the developers' own names.

Unit typeSizeAt $2,700At $3,000At $3,300
2-Bedroom592 sq ft$1.60M$1.78M$1.95M
2-Bedroom Premium678 sq ft$1.83M$2.03M$2.24M
2-Bedroom Premium + Study732–775 sq ft$1.98–2.09M$2.20–2.33M$2.42–2.56M
3-Bedroom947 sq ft$2.56M$2.84M$3.13M
3-Bedroom Premium1,055 sq ft$2.85M$3.17M$3.48M
3-Bedroom Premium + Study1,152 sq ft$3.11M$3.46M$3.80M
4-Bedroom1,238 sq ft$3.34M$3.71M$4.09M
4-Bedroom Premium, private lift1,367 sq ft$3.69M$4.10M$4.51M
4-Bedroom Premium + Study, private lift1,485 sq ft$4.01M$4.46M$4.90M
5-Bedroom Suite, private lift1,808 sq ft$4.88M$5.42M$5.97M
These are list prices, before stamp duty and fees. A real unit's price also depends on its floor, stack and facing, and developers usually charge a different psf for each unit type.

More on this: all 10 unit types and their floor plans

How it compares with nearby resale

What nearby homes resell for

Four completed condos within 1.2 km had 128 resales in the year to 11 Oct 2026. The median was $2,200 psf. Tap a condo on the map, or see the table below, for its own figures.

Map of Thomson Reserve and the four completed condos within 1.2 km whose resales make the benchmark
List of every place on the map
  • The site: Thomson Reserve
  • Resale condos: Thomson Three; Thomson Impressions; Thomson Grand; Jadescape
The dashed ring is 1.2 km from the centre of the Thomson Reserve site. Distances are straight-line. Prices are as sold, before the floor-area adjustment explained below.OneMap© contributorsSingapore Land Authority
CondoDistanceCompletedResalesMedian psfPrices paid
Thomson Three52 m201624$2,156$0.84M–2.90M
Thomson Impressions368 m201818$2,136$0.83M–2.63M
Thomson Grand967 m201519$1,819$1.65M–2.85M
Jadescape1,082 m202267$2,355$0.98M–4.97M
All four128$2,200$0.83M–4.97M
Prices paid run from the lowest to the highest resale price in the year, across all home sizes, so a wide range mostly reflects a wide mix of sizes.

Thomson Reserve's floor areas are measured under URA's newer rules. Homes in developments that applied for planning approval from June 2023 have a smaller stated floor area for the same space, mainly because air-conditioner ledges are left out, so their price per square foot is higher. To compare like with like, this note raises the resale figure by 6%, which gives $2,331 psf. This is the resale benchmark used in the rest of this note. The 6% is our working value, and the true figure could be anywhere from 3% to 12%.

The same comparison in dollars, by unit type

For four unit types, enough similar homes resold nearby to compare directly. "Similar home nearby" is what a home with the same bedroom count and a similar size resold for, adjusted for the floor-area rules and scaled to Thomson Reserve's size. The next three columns show what the Thomson Reserve unit would cost at each price level, and how much more that is than the similar home.

Unit typeSimilar home nearbyThomson Reserve at $2,700Thomson Reserve at $3,000Thomson Reserve at $3,300
2-Bedroom Premium678 sq ft · 15 resales$1.55M$1.83M$280,000 more$2.03M$480,000 more$2.24M$690,000 more
2-Bedroom Premium + Study732–775 sq ft · 33 resales$1.71–1.81M$1.98–2.09M$270,000–⁠280,000 more$2.20–2.33M$490,000–⁠510,000 more$2.42–2.56M$700,000–⁠750,000 more
3-Bedroom Premium1,055 sq ft · 27 resales$2.81M$2.85M$40,000 more$3.17M$360,000 more$3.48M$670,000 more
3-Bedroom Premium + Study1,152 sq ft · 29 resales$2.88M$3.11M$230,000 more$3.46M$570,000 more$3.80M$920,000 more

Example: a similar 2-bedroom home nearby resold for about $1.55M. At $2,700 psf, a 2-Bedroom Premium at Thomson Reserve would cost about $1.83M, which is $280,000 more.

Jadescape, the newest of the four condos, resells for the most. Just over half the 3-Bedroom Premium comparisons are Jadescape resales, the main reason the gap for that unit type is smallest. Each condo's own figures are in the Method. The other six unit types had too few similar resales to compare.

How earlier launches near here were priced

A new launch usually costs more than nearby resale. To see how much more, we looked at nine launches within 2.5 km since 2000 and compared each launch price with nearby resale in its launch year. Their premium, the share by which the launch price was higher, was usually between 27% and 45%. The median was 38%.

Apply that range to today's $2,331 benchmark and you get $2,960 to $3,387 psf. The median premium of 38% gives $3,212.

The nine launches are Clover by the Park, AMO Residence, Thomson Three, Sky Vue, Thomson Impressions, Jadescape, Sky Habitat, The Gardens at Bishan and Thomson Grand.

More on this: how buyers at these launches did when they sold

How it compares with what the developers paid for the land

Land cost per plot ratio is what a developer paid for each square foot of floor area it is allowed to build. Here it is $1,178.

That figure is EdgeProp's, reported on 26 Oct 2024. It includes the land price plus the charges the developers paid the state to redevelop the site and to reset its lease to a fresh 99 years.

On 23 recent government land sale sites, developers launched at a psf usually between 2.10 and 2.41 times their land cost. Applied to $1,178, that gives $2,476 to $2,836 psf. The middle of the range is $2,703.

The two are not fully comparable. Thomson Reserve's land came from a collective (en bloc) sale, and developers usually hold such sites longer before launching than they hold government sites, so more time separates the land purchase from the launch. The government land prices also don't include the extra charges that the $1,178 does.

Starting prices and the three levels, on both measures

Resale benchmark: $2,331Resale benchmark$2,331Land cost, usual range: $2,476 to $2,836, middle $2,703Land cost, usual range$2,476$2,703$2,836Earlier launches, usual range: $2,960 to $3,387, middle $3,212Earlier launches, usual range$2,960$3,212$3,387Starting prices: $2,608, $2,643, $2,737Starting prices$2,608$2,643$2,737Possible averages: $2,700, $3,000, $3,300Possible averages$2,700$3,000$3,300$ psf
Each bar is the usual range of one measure, the middle half of the launches or land sites, with its middle value marked. The marked dots are the 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom starting prices. The dashed lines are the three levels the average could land at. All in $ psf.
PriceAgainst nearby resaleAgainst land cost
From $2,608 psf2-bedroom start11.9% aboveBelow the usual 27–45%2.21 timesInside the usual 2.10–2.41 times
From $2,643 psf3-bedroom start13.4% aboveBelow the usual range2.24 timesInside the usual range
From $2,737 psf4-bedroom start17.4% aboveBelow the usual range2.32 timesInside the usual range
$2,700 psfpossible average15.8% aboveBelow the usual 27–45%2.29 timesInside the usual 2.10–2.41 times
$3,000 psfpossible average28.7% aboveInside the usual range2.55 timesAbove the usual range
$3,300 psfpossible average41.5% aboveInside the usual range2.80 timesAbove all 23 sites; the highest was 2.78 times

A starting price is the cheapest unit, while the earlier launches' premiums use the middle price of all their sales. So the starting-price rows make Thomson Reserve look cheaper against earlier launches than a comparison of average prices would. For the average to reach the bottom of their usual range, it would need to be about $2,960 psf.

Why the two measures point to different prices

The developers' land cost is low compared with what homes around the site resell for. The starting prices show this: at 2.21 to 2.32 times land cost, they are a normal mark-up on the land, yet only 11.9% to 17.4% above nearby resale. At $2,700, the developers would earn a normal mark-up on the land, and buyers would pay a smaller premium over resale than at 8 of the 9 earlier launches. Only Clover by the Park was priced lower against resale. At $3,300, the mark-up on land would be higher than at any of the 23 recent sites, but the premium over resale would still be within the usual range for launches here.

More on this: whether buyers who paid a bigger premium over resale did worse

What this tells you

Thomson Reserve's starting prices are a normal mark-up on what the developers paid for the land, and a smaller premium over nearby resale than earlier launches here usually carried. Where Thomson Reserve ends up against both measures depends on the average price, which isn't out yet. The two measures give different answers for the average. At $2,700 psf, Thomson Reserve would look cheap against nearby resale and normal against land cost. At $3,300 psf, it would look normal against nearby resale and expensive against land cost. At $3,000 psf, it would be inside the usual premium over resale and above the usual multiple of land cost.

What this does not tell you

  • The price of any particular unit. Floor, stack, facing and size all move it.
  • The average price, or how fast units will sell. Only starting prices have been announced. The full price list and sales figures aren't out yet.
  • Whether any of these prices suits you. That depends on your budget, loan and plans.
  • How prices will move. These are past results, not a forecast.
Method and data notes

Data. URA caveat records of private home sales held by Realila: condominiums and apartments, single-unit sales only, collective sales excluded, read on 11 October 2026.

Starting prices. The 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom starting prices are as EdgeProp reported them on 15 October 2026. Each starting psf is the starting price divided by the smallest published size for that bedroom count, and matches the psf EdgeProp reported.

Resale benchmark. Resales in the year to 11 October 2026 at 99-year condominiums within 1.2 km of Thomson Reserve, completed in the 15 years before 2026, with at least 5 resales in that year: Thomson Three, Thomson Impressions, Thomson Grand and Jadescape. The median is of all 128 resales together. Each condo's figures on the map and in its table are from the same resales, before the floor-area adjustment.

Floor-area adjustment. Under URA's newer floor-area rules, which apply to Thomson Reserve, spaces such as air-con ledges are left out of a home's sold area. The same home therefore shows a higher psf than an older condo's. The benchmark is raised by 6%, Realila's working value, within a working range of 3% to 12%.

By unit type. A unit type's comparison uses the benchmark's resales with the same bedroom count and a size within 10% either way. A unit type with fewer than 10 such resales isn't shown. The dollar figures are the adjusted median psf times Thomson Reserve's size, rounded to the nearest $10,000. The table below shows each condo's own adjusted median where it had at least 5 such resales, with the number of resales in brackets.

Unit typeThomson Three and Thomson ImpressionsJadescapeAll four condos
2-Bedroom Premium, 678 sq ft$2,281 (7)$2,421 (5)$2,289 (15)
2-Bedroom Premium + Study, 732–775 sq ft$2,264–2,281 (13)$2,434 (20)$2,337 (33)
3-Bedroom Premium, 1,055 sq ft$2,453 (9)$2,761 (14)$2,663 (27)
3-Bedroom Premium + Study, 1,152 sq ft$2,437–2,443 (17)$2,761 (12)$2,504 (29)

Earlier launches. Every 99-year launch within 2.5 km of Thomson Reserve since 2000, with landed homes and executive condominiums excluded. A launch year is the first year with at least 20 new sales. A launch's premium is its median new-sale psf in its launch year over the median resale psf, that year, of condominiums within 1.2 km of it that were completed in the 15 years before and had at least 5 resales that year. The range uses the nine launches compared against at least two such condos. It leaves out Bishan Point and Centro Residences, which were each compared against only one. The usual range is the 25th to 75th percentile, and the middle value is the median.

Land cost. $1,178 psf per plot ratio is EdgeProp's figure for the former Thomson View site, published on 26 October 2024. It includes land betterment charges and a lease upgrading premium for a fresh 99-year lease. The comparison set is government land sale sites for non-landed homes, or homes with shops on the first storey, on 99-year leases, awarded from 1 January 2021. Each site is matched to the project built on it, within 500 m. The range uses the 23 sites awarded from 1 June 2023, under the newer floor-area rules. A multiple is the project's median new-sale psf in its launch year over the site's land price per plot ratio.

Price levels. $2,700, $3,000 and $3,300 psf are the levels buyers were discussing before the starting prices were announced, used here as possible averages. They are inputs to this note, not measurements. Unit sizes are from the developers' published floor plans.

More from Realila

Every number in this post comes from Realila Research, dated to when it was true. For now we publish research notes from the platform to answer the community's questions; the platform itself opens to the public later. Realila is not marketing or selling Thomson Reserve and is not paid by its developers. To buy a unit, speak to an agent of your choice.

Join the waitlist

Leave your email and we will tell you when the research platform opens.

See all posts on the Realila Feed

Ask for a research note

A question about the market, or data you would like to see.

We read every request. We cannot write a note on every one, but the ones we do write will appear on the Feed, and we will email you if yours does.