All posts
Dunearn House: a series

Published 28 October 2026

What Dunearn House buyers paid, against resale nearby and against the land price

By Realila · Sales to 19 Oct 2026

Buyers of Dunearn House paid a median $3,107 per square foot across its 240 sales from July to October 2026. This note sets that against what condos within 2 km resell for, and against what the developers paid for the land.

To be compared, a condo must be within 2 km, completed in the last 15 years, and have at least 50 units. Realila starts with the closest and newest, condos up to 5 years old within 1 km, and widens one step at a time until at least 5 condos with at least 50 resales between them can be compared. Resales from the last 2 years are moved to July to September 2026 prices with Realila's private-home resale price index, and raised by 6% so that a square foot means the same as at Dunearn House, which is under the newer floor-area rules.

What is in this note

The short answer

  • Buyers paid a median $3,107 psf across all 240 sales.
  • That is 26.9% more than the 9 condos within 2 km resell for, adjusted to today's prices: 26.5% more than the 99-year condos among them and 28.4% more than the freehold condos.
  • Against the newest condo nearby, the gap is far smaller: 4.5% more than Royalgreen, a freehold condo completed in 2021, 244 m away.
  • Buyers paid 2.20 times what the developers paid per square foot of permitted floor area. At 23 other government land sale sites launched since June 2023, the middle half paid 2.10 to 2.41 times; Dunearn House is in the lower half of that range.

What did Dunearn House buyers pay?

Median psf
half paid between
Median priceUnits sold by 19 Oct
units in the project
2-bedroom$3,058$2,993 to $3,111$1.94M111of 176
3-bedroom$3,120$3,078 to $3,177$2.95M86of 96
4-bedroom$3,231$3,153 to $3,281$3.85M43of 108
All$3,107240of 380
New-sale caveats lodged with URA, 24 July to 19 October 2026. Units in the project are from the developer's unit list.

More on this: A 2-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,058 psf: against launches nearby and freehold · A 3-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,120 psf: against launches nearby and freehold · A 4-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,231 psf: against launches nearby and freehold

Which condos nearby can be compared, and what do they resell for?

No step short of the widest reached 5 condos. At 2 km, condos up to 15 years old, and 2 years of resales, there are 9: 3 on 99-year leases and 6 freehold or 999-year, with 1,957 units between them.

Dunearn House and the 9 condos it is compared with, 99-year and freehold marked differently, with rings at 1, 1.5 and 2 km.
List of every place on the map
  • The site: Dunearn House
  • 99-year resale condos: Fourth Avenue Residences (524 m); Mayfair Modern (1.4 km); Mayfair Gardens (1.4 km)
  • Freehold and 999-year resale condos: Royalgreen (244 m); Floridian (892 m); Duchess Residences (1.3 km); Jardin (1.6 km); Suites de Laurel (1.6 km); KAP Residences (1.6 km)
The 9 condos within 2 km that Dunearn House is compared with. Rings at 1, 1.5 and 2 km, in a straight line.OneMap© contributorsSingapore Land Authority
Condo
distance
Tenure
completed
Units
resales
Median psf,
adjusted
Royalgreen244 mFreehold202128512$2,971
Fourth Avenue Residences524 m99-year202247645$2,652
Floridian892 mFreehold201233620$2,626
Duchess Residences1.3 km999-year20111207$2,420
Mayfair Modern1.4 km99-year202217120$2,340
Mayfair Gardens1.4 km99-year202321515$2,235
Jardin1.6 kmFreehold201214010$2,163
Suites de Laurel1.6 km999-year20127210$1,863
KAP Residences1.6 kmFreehold20161428$1,944
Resales in the 2 years to 19 October 2026, single units. Medians moved to July to September 2026 prices and raised by 6% for the older floor-area rules. Straight-line distance from Dunearn House. Condos under 50 units are left out.
GroupCondos
units
ResalesMedian psf
adjusted
99-year3862 units80$2,311$2,455
Freehold and 999-year61,095 units67$2,331$2,420
All 9 together91,957 units147$2,312$2,449

Only three 99-year condos within 2 km were completed in the last 15 years, so the 99-year group falls short of 5 condos. The freehold group reaches 6. Read together, the 9 condos are the comparison this note leans on.

How much more did Dunearn House buyers pay than resale nearby?

Dunearn House, paidDunearn House, paid: $3,107$3,10799-year resale99-year resale: $2,455$2,455Freehold resaleFreehold resale: $2,420$2,420All 9 togetherAll 9 together: $2,449$2,449
Median psf: what Dunearn House buyers paid, against the adjusted resale median of each group of condos within 2 km.
Dunearn HouseAll 9 together99-year
freehold
All sizes$3,10726.9% more26.5% more28.4% more
2-bedroom$3,05825.7% more66 resales25.7% more (34)25.4% more (32)
3-bedroom$3,12016.0% more36 resales13.6% more (22)21.0% more (14)
4-bedroom$3,23136.9% more17 resalestoo few resales36.9% more (15)
How much more Dunearn House buyers paid than the adjusted resale median of each group. A size is compared only where at least 10 homes of that size resold.

Some gap is expected: Dunearn House is new, and most of the condos it is compared with are older. The next section separates the newer condos from the older condos.

Does Dunearn House cost more than the newer condos nearby too?

Dunearn House buyers paid a median $3,107 psf. Against condos within 2 km, by their age when resold:

Age when resold99-yearFreehold and 999-year
Up to 5 years$2,4553 condos, 80 resales
Dunearn House 26.5% more
$2,971Royalgreen only, 12 resales
Dunearn House 4.5% more
6 to 10 yearsnonetoo few resales1 condo, 8 resales
11 to 15 yearsnone$2,2684 condos, 47 resales
Dunearn House 36.9% more
16 to 25 years$2,115Gardenvista only, 31 resales
Dunearn House 46.9% more
$2,4207 condos, 108 resales
Dunearn House 28.3% more
Condos within 2 km with at least 50 units, resales in the 2 years to 19 October 2026, adjusted. Age from the year of completion. A median is shown where at least 10 homes resold.

The newer the condo, the smaller the gap. Against the three 99-year condos completed since 2022, Dunearn House buyers paid 26.5% more. Against Royalgreen, the newest freehold condo and the nearest, 244 m away, they paid 4.5% more, though Royalgreen's figure rests on 12 resales. Against condos 11 to 25 years old, the gap is 28% to 47%. Past 5 years, age does not line up neatly with price among the freehold condos, because where a condo sits and how large its homes are matter as much here.

How far above resale nearby were earlier launches priced?

The same comparison, made for each earlier 99-year launch within 2 km in its launch year:

LaunchYearNew salesPaid above resale nearby, adjusted
Mayfair Gardens20189462.1%
Fourth Avenue Residences201910750.9%
Mayfair Modern20194356.8%
The Reserve Residences202366980.6%
Dunearn House202624026.5%
No launch here had 5 comparable condos within 2 km in its launch year; each is set against the 2 or 3 it had. Gardenvista (2003) is left out: Realila's index starts in 2009, so its prices cannot be adjusted.

This is thin. Each earlier launch is set against the 2 or 3 99-year condos near it in its own year; Dunearn House, on the same footing, is set against its 3 99-year condos. On that footing Dunearn House's buyers paid the smallest gap of the five launches, but each figure rests on very few condos and on different years' markets. Read the table as background, not as a verdict on the price.

More on this: A 4-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,231 psf: against launches nearby and freehold

How does the price compare with what the developers paid for the land?

The developers paid $491.5 million for the site in July 2025, about $1,410 per square foot of permitted floor area. Buyers paid a median $3,107 psf, 2.20 times that.

The SenThe Sen: 2.78x2.78xTengah Garden ResidencesTengah Garden Residences: 2.57x2.57xZyon GrandZyon Grand: 2.53x2.53xCanberra Crescent ResidencesCanberra Crescent Residences: 2.52x2.52xEmerald of KatongEmerald of Katong: 2.46x2.46xPenrithPenrith: 2.42x2.42xSpringleaf ResidenceSpringleaf Residence: 2.40x2.40xHudson Place ResidencesHudson Place Residences: 2.40x2.40xFaber ResidenceFaber Residence: 2.39x2.39xRiver GreenRiver Green: 2.36x2.36xNorwood GrandNorwood Grand: 2.30x2.30xSkye at HollandSkye at Holland: 2.29x2.29xRiver ModernRiver Modern: 2.28x2.28xLentor Central ResidencesLentor Central Residences: 2.25x2.25xPromenade PeakPromenade Peak: 2.24x2.24xDunearn HouseDunearn House: 2.20x2.20xNarra ResidencesNarra Residences: 2.12x2.12xAmberwood at HollandAmberwood at Holland: 2.11x2.11xOne Marina GardensOne Marina Gardens: 2.11x2.11xBloomsbury ResidencesBloomsbury Residences: 2.10x2.10xVela BayVela Bay: 2.06x2.06xEltaElta: 2.04x2.04xUpperhouse at OrchardBoulevardUpperhouse at Orchard Boulevard: 2.03x2.03xThe OrieThe Orie: 2.00x2.00xNava GroveNava Grove: 2.00x2.00x
Land multiple: each site's median new-sale psf in its launch year over its land price per square foot of permitted floor area, at 99-year government land sale sites awarded since June 2023. Dunearn House and Amberwood at Holland are marked.

At the 23 other 99-year government land sale sites awarded since June 2023 and since launched, buyers paid a median 2.29 times the land cost. The middle half paid between 2.10 and 2.41 times, and the highest was 2.78 times, at The Sen. Dunearn House, at 2.20 times, is above 8 of them and below 15.

Amberwood at Holland, the site next door, was awarded in August 2025 at about $1,432 psf of permitted floor area. Its first 25 buyers paid a median $3,020 psf, about 2.11 times. 25 sales is too few for a firm read.

Land sale awards from URA. Each site's multiple is its median new-sale psf in its launch year divided by its land price per square foot of permitted floor area.

Do the two measures agree?

Broadly. Against land cost, Dunearn House priced in the lower half of recent government land sale launches. Against resale nearby, its buyers paid about a quarter more than condos within 2 km resell for, and little more than the newest of them. The land measure reflects what new launches cost to build and sell today; the resale measure reflects what owners nearby can get for homes already standing.

What this tells you

Dunearn House buyers paid about 27% more per square foot than condos within 2 km resell for: 26.5% more than the 99-year condos and 28.4% more than the freehold condos. Against the newest condos nearby the gap is smaller: 26.5% over the 99-year condos completed since 2022, and 4.5% over Royalgreen. Against what the developers paid for the land, the price sits in the lower half of recent government land sale launches.

What this does not tell you

  • The price of a particular home. Medians do not account for floor, facing, stack or layout.
  • What Dunearn House will resell for. Resale nearby is a reference, not a forecast.
  • A firm 99-year comparison on its own. Only three 99-year condos within 2 km qualify.
  • A firm read against Royalgreen. Its figure rests on 12 resales.
  • A firm read on earlier launches. Each rests on 2 or 3 condos.
  • Amberwood at Holland's settled price. Its multiple rests on 25 sales.
Method and data notes

How to cite this note. Realila Research, "What Dunearn House buyers paid, against resale nearby and against the land price", realila.com/feed/dunearn-house-price-against-resale-and-land, sales to 19 October 2026.

Sales. URA new-sale caveats to 19 October 2026, single units; bedroom counts from the developer's unit list.

Resale nearby. URA resale caveats of condos within 2 km of Dunearn House's map point, completed in the 15 years to 2026, with at least 50 units. Realila starts with condos up to 5 years old within 1 km and 1 year of resales, then widens the period to 2 years, the distance to 1.5 and 2 km, and the age to 10 and 15 years, in that order, stopping at the first step with at least 5 condos and 50 resales. Resales from the last 2 years are moved to July to September 2026 prices on Realila's private-home repeat-sales index for each condo's market segment; that quarter is provisional. Condos under the older floor-area rules are raised by 6%. Building age is from the year of completion.

Earlier launches. Each 99-year launch within 2 km since 2000, its launch-year median new-sale psf against the same comparison made from its own launch year.

Land. URA's government land sale awards; permitted floor area is site area times plot ratio.

More from Realila

Every number in this post comes from Realila Research, dated to when it was true. For now we publish research notes from the platform to answer the community's questions; the platform itself opens to the public later. Realila is not marketing or selling Dunearn House and is not paid by its developers. This is independent research. To buy a unit, speak to an agent of your choice.

Join the waitlist

Leave your email and we will tell you when the research platform opens.

See all posts on the Realila Feed

Ask for a research note

A question about the market, or data you would like to see.

We read every request. We cannot write a note on every one, but the ones we do write will appear on the Feed, and we will email you if yours does.