Published 28 October 2026
What Dunearn House buyers paid, against resale nearby and against the land price
By Realila · Sales to 19 Oct 2026
Buyers of Dunearn House paid a median $3,107 per square foot across its 240 sales from July to October 2026. This note sets that against what condos within 2 km resell for, and against what the developers paid for the land.
To be compared, a condo must be within 2 km, completed in the last 15 years, and have at least 50 units. Realila starts with the closest and newest, condos up to 5 years old within 1 km, and widens one step at a time until at least 5 condos with at least 50 resales between them can be compared. Resales from the last 2 years are moved to July to September 2026 prices with Realila's private-home resale price index, and raised by 6% so that a square foot means the same as at Dunearn House, which is under the newer floor-area rules.
What is in this note
- The short answer
- What did Dunearn House buyers pay?
- Which condos nearby can be compared, and what do they resell for?
- How much more did Dunearn House buyers pay than resale nearby?
- Does Dunearn House cost more than the newer condos nearby too?
- How far above resale nearby were earlier launches priced?
- How does the price compare with what the developers paid for the land?
- Do the two measures agree?
The short answer
- Buyers paid a median $3,107 psf across all 240 sales.
- That is 26.9% more than the 9 condos within 2 km resell for, adjusted to today's prices: 26.5% more than the 99-year condos among them and 28.4% more than the freehold condos.
- Against the newest condo nearby, the gap is far smaller: 4.5% more than Royalgreen, a freehold condo completed in 2021, 244 m away.
- Buyers paid 2.20 times what the developers paid per square foot of permitted floor area. At 23 other government land sale sites launched since June 2023, the middle half paid 2.10 to 2.41 times; Dunearn House is in the lower half of that range.
What did Dunearn House buyers pay?
| Median psf half paid between | Median price | Units sold by 19 Oct units in the project | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,058$2,993 to $3,111 | $1.94M | 111of 176 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,120$3,078 to $3,177 | $2.95M | 86of 96 |
| 4-bedroom | $3,231$3,153 to $3,281 | $3.85M | 43of 108 |
| All | $3,107 | 240of 380 |
More on this: A 2-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,058 psf: against launches nearby and freehold · A 3-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,120 psf: against launches nearby and freehold · A 4-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,231 psf: against launches nearby and freehold
Which condos nearby can be compared, and what do they resell for?
No step short of the widest reached 5 condos. At 2 km, condos up to 15 years old, and 2 years of resales, there are 9: 3 on 99-year leases and 6 freehold or 999-year, with 1,957 units between them.
List of every place on the map
- The site: Dunearn House
- 99-year resale condos: Fourth Avenue Residences (524 m); Mayfair Modern (1.4 km); Mayfair Gardens (1.4 km)
- Freehold and 999-year resale condos: Royalgreen (244 m); Floridian (892 m); Duchess Residences (1.3 km); Jardin (1.6 km); Suites de Laurel (1.6 km); KAP Residences (1.6 km)
OneMap© contributorsSingapore Land Authority| Condo distance | Tenure completed | Units resales | Median psf, adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalgreen244 m | Freehold2021 | 28512 | $2,971 |
| Fourth Avenue Residences524 m | 99-year2022 | 47645 | $2,652 |
| Floridian892 m | Freehold2012 | 33620 | $2,626 |
| Duchess Residences1.3 km | 999-year2011 | 1207 | $2,420 |
| Mayfair Modern1.4 km | 99-year2022 | 17120 | $2,340 |
| Mayfair Gardens1.4 km | 99-year2023 | 21515 | $2,235 |
| Jardin1.6 km | Freehold2012 | 14010 | $2,163 |
| Suites de Laurel1.6 km | 999-year2012 | 7210 | $1,863 |
| KAP Residences1.6 km | Freehold2016 | 1428 | $1,944 |
| Group | Condos units | Resales | Median psf adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99-year | 3862 units | 80 | $2,311$2,455 |
| Freehold and 999-year | 61,095 units | 67 | $2,331$2,420 |
| All 9 together | 91,957 units | 147 | $2,312$2,449 |
Only three 99-year condos within 2 km were completed in the last 15 years, so the 99-year group falls short of 5 condos. The freehold group reaches 6. Read together, the 9 condos are the comparison this note leans on.
How much more did Dunearn House buyers pay than resale nearby?
| Dunearn House | All 9 together | 99-year freehold | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All sizes | $3,107 | 26.9% more | 26.5% more28.4% more |
| 2-bedroom | $3,058 | 25.7% more66 resales | 25.7% more (34)25.4% more (32) |
| 3-bedroom | $3,120 | 16.0% more36 resales | 13.6% more (22)21.0% more (14) |
| 4-bedroom | $3,231 | 36.9% more17 resales | too few resales36.9% more (15) |
Some gap is expected: Dunearn House is new, and most of the condos it is compared with are older. The next section separates the newer condos from the older condos.
Does Dunearn House cost more than the newer condos nearby too?
Dunearn House buyers paid a median $3,107 psf. Against condos within 2 km, by their age when resold:
| Age when resold | 99-year | Freehold and 999-year |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 5 years | $2,4553 condos, 80 resales Dunearn House 26.5% more | $2,971Royalgreen only, 12 resales Dunearn House 4.5% more |
| 6 to 10 years | none | too few resales1 condo, 8 resales |
| 11 to 15 years | none | $2,2684 condos, 47 resales Dunearn House 36.9% more |
| 16 to 25 years | $2,115Gardenvista only, 31 resales Dunearn House 46.9% more | $2,4207 condos, 108 resales Dunearn House 28.3% more |
The newer the condo, the smaller the gap. Against the three 99-year condos completed since 2022, Dunearn House buyers paid 26.5% more. Against Royalgreen, the newest freehold condo and the nearest, 244 m away, they paid 4.5% more, though Royalgreen's figure rests on 12 resales. Against condos 11 to 25 years old, the gap is 28% to 47%. Past 5 years, age does not line up neatly with price among the freehold condos, because where a condo sits and how large its homes are matter as much here.
How far above resale nearby were earlier launches priced?
The same comparison, made for each earlier 99-year launch within 2 km in its launch year:
| Launch | Year | New sales | Paid above resale nearby, adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfair Gardens | 2018 | 94 | 62.1% |
| Fourth Avenue Residences | 2019 | 107 | 50.9% |
| Mayfair Modern | 2019 | 43 | 56.8% |
| The Reserve Residences | 2023 | 669 | 80.6% |
| Dunearn House | 2026 | 240 | 26.5% |
This is thin. Each earlier launch is set against the 2 or 3 99-year condos near it in its own year; Dunearn House, on the same footing, is set against its 3 99-year condos. On that footing Dunearn House's buyers paid the smallest gap of the five launches, but each figure rests on very few condos and on different years' markets. Read the table as background, not as a verdict on the price.
More on this: A 4-bedroom at Dunearn House at $3,231 psf: against launches nearby and freehold
How does the price compare with what the developers paid for the land?
The developers paid $491.5 million for the site in July 2025, about $1,410 per square foot of permitted floor area. Buyers paid a median $3,107 psf, 2.20 times that.
At the 23 other 99-year government land sale sites awarded since June 2023 and since launched, buyers paid a median 2.29 times the land cost. The middle half paid between 2.10 and 2.41 times, and the highest was 2.78 times, at The Sen. Dunearn House, at 2.20 times, is above 8 of them and below 15.
Amberwood at Holland, the site next door, was awarded in August 2025 at about $1,432 psf of permitted floor area. Its first 25 buyers paid a median $3,020 psf, about 2.11 times. 25 sales is too few for a firm read.
Land sale awards from URA. Each site's multiple is its median new-sale psf in its launch year divided by its land price per square foot of permitted floor area.
Do the two measures agree?
Broadly. Against land cost, Dunearn House priced in the lower half of recent government land sale launches. Against resale nearby, its buyers paid about a quarter more than condos within 2 km resell for, and little more than the newest of them. The land measure reflects what new launches cost to build and sell today; the resale measure reflects what owners nearby can get for homes already standing.
What this tells you
Dunearn House buyers paid about 27% more per square foot than condos within 2 km resell for: 26.5% more than the 99-year condos and 28.4% more than the freehold condos. Against the newest condos nearby the gap is smaller: 26.5% over the 99-year condos completed since 2022, and 4.5% over Royalgreen. Against what the developers paid for the land, the price sits in the lower half of recent government land sale launches.
What this does not tell you
- The price of a particular home. Medians do not account for floor, facing, stack or layout.
- What Dunearn House will resell for. Resale nearby is a reference, not a forecast.
- A firm 99-year comparison on its own. Only three 99-year condos within 2 km qualify.
- A firm read against Royalgreen. Its figure rests on 12 resales.
- A firm read on earlier launches. Each rests on 2 or 3 condos.
- Amberwood at Holland's settled price. Its multiple rests on 25 sales.
Method and data notes
How to cite this note. Realila Research, "What Dunearn House buyers paid, against resale nearby and against the land price", realila.com/feed/dunearn-house-price-against-resale-and-land, sales to 19 October 2026.
Sales. URA new-sale caveats to 19 October 2026, single units; bedroom counts from the developer's unit list.
Resale nearby. URA resale caveats of condos within 2 km of Dunearn House's map point, completed in the 15 years to 2026, with at least 50 units. Realila starts with condos up to 5 years old within 1 km and 1 year of resales, then widens the period to 2 years, the distance to 1.5 and 2 km, and the age to 10 and 15 years, in that order, stopping at the first step with at least 5 condos and 50 resales. Resales from the last 2 years are moved to July to September 2026 prices on Realila's private-home repeat-sales index for each condo's market segment; that quarter is provisional. Condos under the older floor-area rules are raised by 6%. Building age is from the year of completion.
Earlier launches. Each 99-year launch within 2 km since 2000, its launch-year median new-sale psf against the same comparison made from its own launch year.
Land. URA's government land sale awards; permitted floor area is site area times plot ratio.
More from Realila
- 3 bedroom to live in: resale or new launch, the renovation break-even
Bought to live in, 2015 to 2020, held about 5 years: a resale 3 bedroom 16 years or older could take a 7.7% renovation and still beat waiting for a launch.
- URA's private home price index rose 1.4% in Q3 2026
URA's private home price index rose 1.4% in Q3 2026, after 0.5% in Q2. Landed homes rose 2.9%; non-landed homes in the outside central region rose 2.3%.
- HDB's resale price index fell 0.1% in Q3 2026
HDB's resale price index fell 0.1% in Q3 2026 to 202.5, its third fall in a row, while 7,645 flats were resold, 19.5% more than in Q2 2026.
Every number in this post comes from Realila Research, dated to when it was true. For now we publish research notes from the platform to answer the community's questions; the platform itself opens to the public later. Realila is not marketing or selling Dunearn House and is not paid by its developers. This is independent research. To buy a unit, speak to an agent of your choice.
Join the waitlist
Leave your email and we will tell you when the research platform opens.
Ask for a research note
A question about the market, or data you would like to see.
We read every request. We cannot write a note on every one, but the ones we do write will appear on the Feed, and we will email you if yours does.