All posts
Four-bedroom condos: a series

Published 6 November 2026

A new 4 bedroom condo sold from 2017 to October 2026 measured a median 1,335 sq ft, against 1,722 sq ft for a resale 4 bedroom

By Realila · URA private home sales to 25 Oct 2026; 2026 provisional

In URA's records of private home sales from 2017 to 25 October 2026, a new-launch 4 bedroom condominium or apartment measured a median 1,335 sq ft and a resale 4 bedroom 1,722 sq ft. The resale 4 bedroom is 387 sq ft, or 29.0%, larger at the median, and far more resales are large homes: 36.5% of resale 4 bedrooms were larger than 2,000 sq ft, against 5.0% of new 4 bedrooms.

What is in this note

How big is a new 4 bedroom against a resale 4 bedroom?

Median floor area, 2017 to 25 October 2026.

New launchResale
Median1,335 sq ft1,722 sq ft
Middle half of sales1,249 to 1,496 sq ft1,432 to 2,282 sq ft
Larger than 2,000 sq ft5.0%36.5%
Sales9,27210,958
Middle half of sales: a quarter of sales were smaller than the lower figure, and a quarter larger than the higher figure.

At the median, a resale 4 bedroom is 387 sq ft larger than a new 4 bedroom. The difference grows among bigger homes. The smallest quarter of new 4 bedrooms measured up to 1,249 sq ft and the smallest quarter of resale 4 bedrooms up to 1,432 sq ft, a difference of 183 sq ft. The largest quarter of new 4 bedrooms started at 1,496 sq ft and the largest quarter of resale 4 bedrooms at 2,282 sq ft, a difference of 786 sq ft.

New 4 bedrooms come in a narrow range of sizes: half were between 1,249 and 1,496 sq ft, a spread of 247 sq ft. Half of resale 4 bedrooms were between 1,432 and 2,282 sq ft, a spread of 850 sq ft. Two resale 4 bedrooms can differ in size far more than two new 4 bedrooms.

Has the gap between new and resale 4 bedrooms changed since 2017?

1,2491,5501,8512017202020232026New launch · 2017: 1,249New launch · 2018: 1,346New launch · 2019: 1,346New launch · 2020: 1,292New launch · 2021: 1,356New launch · 2022: 1,410New launch · 2023: 1,442New launch · 2024: 1,313New launch · 2025: 1,313New launch · 2026: 1,270 (January to 25 October 2026, provisional)Resale · 2017: 1,851Resale · 2018: 1,744Resale · 2019: 1,819Resale · 2020: 1,722Resale · 2021: 1,722Resale · 2022: 1,733Resale · 2023: 1,647Resale · 2024: 1,604Resale · 2025: 1,658Resale · 2026: 1,572 (January to 25 October 2026, provisional)Median floor area (square feet)Year
  • New launch
  • Resale
  • January to 25 October 2026, provisional
Median floor area of a new and a resale 4 bedroom condo, Singapore, 2017 to 25 October 2026. The gap was narrowest in 2023 and widened in 2024 and 2025.
YearNew launchResaleGap
20171,2491,851602
20181,3461,744398
20191,3461,819473
20201,2921,722430
20211,3561,722366
20221,4101,733323
20231,4421,647205
20241,3131,604291
20251,3131,658345
2026†1,2701,572302
Median floor area in square feet. 2026† is 1 January to 25 October, a partial year shown for reference.

The gap between a new and a resale 4 bedroom was widest in 2017, at 602 sq ft, and narrowest in 2023, at 205 sq ft. It widened again to 345 sq ft in 2025.

Both sizes moved. The median resale 4 bedroom fell from 1,851 sq ft in 2017 to 1,658 sq ft in 2025, and was lowest in 2024, at 1,604 sq ft. The median new 4 bedroom rose from 1,249 sq ft in 2017 to 1,442 sq ft in 2023, then measured 1,313 sq ft in both 2024 and 2025.

Part of the fall in new-launch sizes after 2023 comes from a change in how floor area is recorded. For projects that applied for planning permission from 1 June 2023, URA's newer rules leave double-height voids out of a home's floor area, and air-conditioner ledges are now usually common property rather than part of the home. The same layout therefore records a smaller floor area under the newer rules. No resale 4 bedroom in these figures is under the newer rules. Among new 4 bedrooms, 73.8% of those sold in 2025 were in projects under the newer rules, and their median was 1,238 sq ft.

Realila estimates the difference at 6% of the recorded area on average, and between 3% and 12% depending on the layout. Raised by 6%, the 2025 median of the newer-rules 4 bedrooms would be about 1,312 sq ft, still 346 sq ft below the median resale 4 bedroom in 2025, 1,658 sq ft. The change in how floor area is recorded accounts for a small part of the gap between new and resale 4 bedrooms.

How big is a 4 bedroom in each region?

RegionNew launchResaleResale over 2,000 sq ft
CCR1,604 sq ft2,368 sq ft73.9%
RCR1,367 sq ft1,711 sq ft28.8%
OCR1,292 sq ft1,475 sq ft15.5%
Median floor area, 2017 to 25 October 2026. New launches over 2,000 sq ft: 29.4% in the CCR, 2.6% in the RCR and 0.3% in the OCR.

The core central region (CCR) has the largest 4 bedrooms. A resale 4 bedroom there measured a median 2,368 sq ft, and 73.9% were larger than 2,000 sq ft. In the outside central region (OCR) the median resale 4 bedroom measured 1,475 sq ft, and 15.5% were larger than 2,000 sq ft. In the rest of central region (RCR) the median was 1,711 sq ft, with 28.8% over 2,000 sq ft.

The gap between new and resale is 764 sq ft in the CCR, 344 sq ft in the RCR and 183 sq ft in the OCR. The CCR new-launch figure rests on few sales and changes a lot from year to year: from 2017 to 2025, between 33 and 209 new 4 bedrooms sold in the CCR each year, and their yearly median ranged from 1,238 sq ft to 2,250 sq ft. Counting only 2017 to 2025, the CCR gap is 635 sq ft. The RCR and OCR gaps rest on thousands of sales on each side.

Are 4 bedrooms in older buildings bigger?

Building ageCCRRCROCR
0 to 5 years2,3841,5071,346
6 to 10 years2,2821,7441,432
11 to 15 years2,2821,7331,550
16 to 25 years2,2501,7011,528
26 years or more2,7452,2391,755
Median floor area of resale 4 bedrooms in square feet, 2017 to 25 October 2026. Building age is the year of the sale less the year the condo was completed. Every cell has at least 268 resales.

In every region, 4 bedrooms in buildings 26 years or older were the largest resold: a median 2,745 sq ft in the core central region (CCR), 2,239 sq ft in the rest of central region (RCR) and 1,755 sq ft in the outside central region (OCR). In the RCR and the OCR, 4 bedrooms in buildings 5 years old or younger were the smallest, at 1,507 sq ft and 1,346 sq ft. In the CCR the newest 4 bedrooms were not the smallest: a CCR resale 4 bedroom 5 years old or younger measured 2,384 sq ft, more than a CCR 4 bedroom 6 to 25 years old.

Between 6 and 25 years, size changes less: within each region, the medians for those three age groups are at most 118 sq ft apart.

Across Singapore as a whole, without splitting by region, 4 bedrooms 11 to 15 years old were the second largest resold, at 1,884 sq ft. That is partly because 41.9% of those resales were in the CCR, against 21.1% of resales 5 years old or younger. This section therefore reads building age within each region.

4 bedrooms in newly completed buildings have become smaller. A resale 4 bedroom 5 years old or younger measured a median 1,313 sq ft in the RCR when sold from 2022 to 25 October 2026, against 1,636 sq ft when sold from 2017 to 2021. In the OCR it measured 1,270 sq ft against 1,367 sq ft. The CCR had only 43 such resales from 2022.

Are resale 4 bedrooms getting smaller?

YearCCRRCROCR
20172,4651,7651,539
20182,2871,7221,523
20192,3471,7551,518
20202,2171,7711,485
20212,4331,7331,475
20222,4221,7111,453
20232,5081,6521,453
20242,2601,6581,410
20252,3041,6421,410
2026†2,3301,5721,432
Median floor area of resale 4 bedrooms in square feet. 2026† is 1 January to 25 October, a partial year shown for reference.

In every region the median resale 4 bedroom was smaller in 2025 than in 2017: by 161 sq ft in the core central region (CCR), from 2,465 to 2,304 sq ft; by 123 sq ft in the rest of central region (RCR), from 1,765 to 1,642 sq ft; and by 129 sq ft in the outside central region (OCR), from 1,539 to 1,410 sq ft. The OCR median fell or held every year. The CCR and RCR medians rose in some years, and the CCR median was highest in 2023, at 2,508 sq ft.

Across Singapore the median resale 4 bedroom fell by 193 sq ft, from 1,851 sq ft in 2017 to 1,658 sq ft in 2025, more than in any region. The reason is where the resales were. The OCR, where 4 bedrooms are smallest, made up 36.2% of 4 bedroom resales in 2017 and 47.7% in 2025.

How much bigger is a 4 bedroom than a 3 bedroom?

New launchResale
4 bedroom1,335 sq ft1,722 sq ft
3 bedroom1,012 sq ft1,259 sq ft
Difference323 sq ft, 31.9%463 sq ft, 36.8%
Median floor area, 2017 to 25 October 2026, on the same basis for both sizes.

At the median, a new 4 bedroom is 323 sq ft, or 31.9%, larger than a new 3 bedroom, and a resale 4 bedroom is 463 sq ft, or 36.8%, larger than a resale 3 bedroom.

What the extra floor area costs is a question of price per square foot. Inside the same condo, a 4 bedroom sold for about the same price per square foot as a 3 bedroom in the year to September 2026, so the extra cost of the fourth bedroom is mostly its extra floor area.

More on this: In the same condo, a 4 bedroom sold for about the same per square foot as a 3 bedroom in the year to September 2026

What this tells you

A new 4 bedroom is usually a smaller home than a resale 4 bedroom. From 2017 to 25 October 2026, a new 4 bedroom measured a median 1,335 sq ft and a resale 4 bedroom 1,722 sq ft, 387 sq ft more. The two differ most among large homes: 36.5% of resale 4 bedrooms were larger than 2,000 sq ft, against 5.0% of new 4 bedrooms.

Region makes a larger difference than whether the home is new or resale. A resale 4 bedroom measured a median 2,368 sq ft in the core central region (CCR) and 1,475 sq ft in the outside central region (OCR), 893 sq ft apart. The gap between new and resale was 764 sq ft in the CCR and 183 sq ft in the OCR, though the CCR new-launch figure changes a lot from year to year.

The gap between new and resale has moved. It narrowed from 602 sq ft in 2017 to 205 sq ft in 2023 and widened to 345 sq ft in 2025, as resale 4 bedrooms got smaller in every region and new 4 bedrooms grew until 2023 and then shrank. Some of that shrinking comes from newer rules that record the same home as smaller. Allowing for them, new 4 bedrooms under those rules would still have been about 346 sq ft below the median resale 4 bedroom in 2025.

Within each region, 4 bedrooms in buildings 26 years or older were the largest resold, and 4 bedrooms resold within 5 years of completion were smaller from 2022 than before in the RCR and the OCR.

A 4 bedroom is 31.9% larger than a 3 bedroom at new launch and 36.8% larger on resale, at the median. A buyer comparing a new launch with a resale 4 bedroom, or a 3 bedroom with a 4 bedroom, is comparing homes of different sizes, so any comparison of their prices needs the floor area beside it.

What this does not tell you

  • Your own unit or project. These are medians across Singapore or a region. 4 bedroom layouts in one condo can differ by hundreds of square feet, and a project's sizes can be far from the median.
  • How usable the space is. Floor area does not show layout. A smaller 4 bedroom with an efficient plan can be easier to live in than a larger 4 bedroom with long corridors or a large balcony.
  • The exact effect of the newer floor-area rules. The 6% allowance is an average. The real difference is between 3% and 12% depending on the layout, and 12 projects with new 4 bedroom sales from 2023 could not be placed under either set of rules.
  • Executive condominiums. ECs are left out. Each year from 2017 to 2025 they made up between 14.4% and 36.8% of new 4 bedroom purchases, and 23.1% in 2025. A later note in this series compares EC and private 4 bedrooms.
  • Price. This note measures floor area only. What a 4 bedroom costs, in total and per square foot, is in a later note in this series.
  • 2026 in full. 2026 figures run from 1 January to 25 October. Some 2026 new sales at four launches, Lentor Gardens Residences, Lucerne Grand, Verdé Joo Chiat and Duet @ Emily, are not yet matched to their condos in Realila's records and are left out, so the 2026 new-launch figures are incomplete.
Method and data notes. Sale data to 25 October 2026.

Median floor area from URA's records of private home sales: condominiums and apartments, with new sales and resales counted separately, from 1 January 2017 to 25 October 2026, the latest sale held when this note was built. A 4 bedroom is a sale whose unit Realila's records count as 4 bedrooms; a 4 bedroom with a study counts as 4 bedrooms. Collective sales are left out, and so are sales recorded below 200 sq ft or above 6,000 sq ft, as in the other bedroom notes: here that removes 56 sales, all above 6,000 sq ft. The 3 bedroom figures are on the same basis.

Regions are URA's market segments: the core central region (CCR), the rest of central region (RCR) and the outside central region (OCR). Building age is the year of the sale less the year the condo was completed.

Seven developments are left out because their bedroom labels are under review: The Interlace, Bedok Court, Ridgewood, Savannah Condopark, 8@Woodleigh, Kovan Melody and Le Quest, together with some oversized 2 and 3 bedroom units at Reflections at Keppel Bay. Between them they remove 297 sales of 4 bedrooms.

Penthouses are included. 405 of the sales in this note are of units Realila's records mark as penthouses (184 new, 221 resale), 2.0% of the total. Leaving them out would lower the median resale 4 bedroom from 1,722 sq ft to 1,711 sq ft and leave the new-launch median at 1,335 sq ft.

URA records floor area in square metres. These figures are converted to square feet, so the medians move in steps of about 11 sq ft. Each gap between new and resale is the difference of the two medians as printed.

Newer floor-area rules: URA circular DC22-09 applies to development applications submitted from 1 June 2023. A project counts as under the newer rules where Realila's project records say so. 12 projects with 334 new 4 bedroom sales from 2023 could not be placed under either set of rules; the 2025 share under the newer rules counts only projects placed there. The 6% allowance and its 3% to 12% range are Realila's estimate, the same one used across the Feed.

Executive condominiums are left out. Their share of new 4 bedroom purchases is EC new 4 bedroom sales over EC and private new 4 bedroom sales, on the same filters.

In 2026 to 25 October, 750 private new sales had no bedroom count when this note was built, all but 65 of them at Lentor Gardens Residences, Lucerne Grand, Verdé Joo Chiat and Duet @ Emily, which are not yet matched to their condos. 685 private resales in 2026 also had no bedroom count, spread across many condos. None of these sales is in the figures.

Sale data to 25 October 2026.

More from Realila

Every number in this post comes from Realila Research, dated to when it was true. For now we publish research notes from the platform to answer the community's questions; the platform itself opens to the public later.

Join the waitlist

Leave your email and we will tell you when the research platform opens.

See all posts on the Realila Feed

Ask for a research note

A question about the market, or data you would like to see.

We read every request. We cannot write a note on every one, but the ones we do write will appear on the Feed, and we will email you if yours does.